Skip to main content
                      

Contact Us/Administration

Home  \  District  \  Contact Us/Administr...

Administration


NameTitleTelephone
Executive Team
Barbara PinsakInterim Superintendent of Schools(201) 833-5510
Dora E. Zeno Interim School Business Administrator/Board Secretary (201) 833-5527
Dr. Kim Buxenbaum 
Assistant Superintendent of Educational Services and 504 Officer(201) 834-7014 
Patricia Dent
Director of School Innovation, English and ESL
(201) 862-2321
Lorena MeadowsDirector of Guidance & Counseling
(201) 833-5432
Steven Lewis
Assistant Business Administrator/Board Secretary
(201) 833-5519
Dr. Maura Tuite 
Director of Special Education and Nursing Services  
(201) 833-5490
TBD
Director of Technology (201) 862-2331 
Shellian Mirander
Assistant Director of Special Education
(201) 833-5490
Karen KramerManager of Human Resources & Compliance(201) 862-2322
Paul Morgan
Coordinator of District Safety & Truancy Services
(201) 834-7015
Executive Team Roles




Superintendent's Office
Barbara PinsakInterim Superintendent of Schools(201) 833-5510
Linda KuhranExecutive Assistant to the Superintendent(201) 833-5510
   
Human Resources Management
Karen Kramer
Manager of Human Resources & Compliance (201) 862-2322
TBDExecutive Assistant(201) 862-2322
Famechy KnightSecretary Human Resources(201) 833-5513 
   
Business Office
Dora E. ZenoInterim School Business Administrator/Board Secretary(201) 833-5527
Aneesa Baig Executive Assistant to the Business Administrator(201) 833-5511
Steven Lewis
Assistant Business Administrator/Board Secretary
(201) 833-5519
Paul Morgan
Coordinator of District Safety & Truancy Services
(201) 834-7015
Na'Imah BogertTransportation Coordinator(201) 833-5505
Anthony D'AngeloDirector of Facilities & Grounds(201) 833-5526
Colin BurkeAssistant Director Operations & Maintenance (201) 833-5522 
Delia Pomales  
Payroll & Benefits Clerk
(201) 833-5518
Jenine Kea  
Coordinator Payroll and Benefits Assistant  
(201) 833-5517
Paula HuberAccounts Payable Secretary(201) 833-5516
Alex Hernandez
Accountant
(201) 833-5516 
Rebecca Buckingham-Soohoo 
Accountant
(201) 833-5521



Curriculum and Schools
Dr. Christine Jimenez-­JohnsonAssistant Superintendent of Curriculum and Schools(201) 833-5093
Deborah ThompsonExecutive Secretary to the Assistant Superintendent(201) 833-5130
Margot Mack Supervisor of Business(201) 833-5402
Justin O'Neill 
Supervisor of World Language (9-12) & Culinary Arts
(201) 833-5405
Lorena MeadowsDirector of Guidance & Counseling(201) 833-5432
Patricia DentDirector of School Innovation, ELA and ESL(201) 862-2321
Malvina Kohn 
Interim Supervisor of Mathematics (201) 833-5489
Edward KlimekSupervisor of Physical Education / Athletic Director (201) 833-5413 
Ramon Medina
Supervisor of Visual & Performing Arts
(201) 833-5131
Marina WilliamsSupervisor of World Language (K-8)
(201) 833-5453
Ramon OrtizSupervisor of Foundation Training (Years 3 & 4)
(201) 833-5472
Ashley SularzSupervisor of Humanities & Gifted Education
(201) 834-7360
Rolando MonserratSupervisor of Science, Engineering & Technology(201) 834-7017
Jahari Jacobs
Supervisor of Library and Media Services
(201) 833-5462
Lisa Zucker Supervisor of Early Childhood (201) 347-3480 ext. 104
LeeAnn McClain Administrative Assistant
(201) 833-5090
Tracey Strand-Coley Administrative Assistant
(201) 833-5095 



Specialized Services
Dr. Kim BuxenbaumAssistant Superintendent of Educational Services(201) 834-7014
Dr. Maura Tuite
Acting Director of Special Education and Nursing Services (201) 833-5490
Shellian MiranderAssistant Director of Special Education(201) 833-5490
Danny GareriCoordinator of McKinney-Vento(201) 833-5437
Adrienne WilliamsDistrict SAC(201) 833-5468
Emilio JennetteTitle I Coordinator(201) 834-7016
Amanda Viera
Secretary - Out of District Placement(201) 833-5482
Yessica ReyesSecretary - Pre-K & Elementary Schools(201) 833-5133
Barbara KilgoreSecretary - Secondary Schools(201) 833-5491



Technology Department
TBDDirector of Technology(201) 862-2331 
Ahmed HanafySystems Engineer(201) 833-5454
Sandy Muro Coordinator, Student Information Systems(201) 862-2347 
Amedeo FolcarelliStudent Information Manager(201) 862-2301 
Alicia PinettiTechnology/Data Support Specialist(201) 862-2317 
Kenneth SimmonsSystems Administrator(201) 862-2492 
   
Attendance/Registration
Paul Morgan
Coordinator of District Safety & Truancy Services
(201) 834-7015 
Rose AntinoriRegistrar(201) 833-5512



Community Education Center / After School and Camp Programs
Claire DrootinManager of Community Education Center(201) 833-5534
Raina Warren
Coordinator

Community Education Center Program Information (After School, Evening, SACC, Camp)(201) 833-5514



Operations and Maintenance
Anthony D'AngeloDirector of Facilities & Grounds(201) 833-5526
Colin Burke
Manager Operations & Maintenance
(201) 833-5524



For questions/concerns related to the following, call the person in charge of the particular area at the number indicated.



NameTitleTelephone
Anthony D'AngeloRight-to-Know Officer (Labeling Hazardous Materials)(201) 833-5526
Adrienne WilliamsSubstance Awareness Coordinator(201) 833-5468

Co-Affirmative Action Officer(201) 862-2322
   
The Teaneck Public Schools district does not discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color, national origin, affectional or sexual orientation, sex, age, religion, ancestry, social or economic status, or handicap in admission or access to, or treatment, or employment in, its programs and activities. Pursuant to Federal law (Title IX), the district is required not to discriminate on the basis of sex in the educational programs or activities that it operates. Pursuant to Federal law (Title VI), opportunities will be offered without regard to race, color, national origin, sex or disability.